About Us

PITE BALOCHISTAN

 Provincial Institute for Teacher Education (PITE) Balochistan is an apex institute in the field of in-service teacher education that is functional since 1996. It is working in close coordination with the stakeholders and plays a key role in the capacity building initiatives of the teachers in Balochistan. PITE Balochistan was functioning under Bureau of Curriculum Balochistan till 2007. In 2008, it was put under the direct reporting line of Secretary Government of Balochistan Education Department vide notification No. SO (Academic) 1-2-08/1449-53, Dated 03/03/2008. 

 The purpose of this paradigm shift in the administrative control of PITE Balochistan was to allow it play its mandatory role more effectively. PITE is instantly rendering services in the area of teachers’ professional development through interactive activities to promote participatory, active, cooperative and life-long learning practices in educational institutions of the province. Its practices are in line with the mandate assigned by the department and teachers’ needs in classrooms in pedagogy and content.

OUR VISION

 PITE has the vision to improve the quality of education in Balochistan through in-service teacher education.

OUR MISSION

 The mission of coveted institution is to enhance the quality of education in the field of building professional capacity of teachers, leaders and managers, develop instructional material and conduct research activities in order to assess the impact of its mandate.

OBJECTIVES OF PITE

TEACHER TRAINING
  • To boost up the quality of education through in-service teacher professional development.
  • To build capacity of managers in educational leadership and management.
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
  • To develop materials for professional development of teachers and managers.
  • To develop materials for effective teaching learning practices.
RESEARCH
  • To carry out research activities for the betterment of teaching learning practices.
  • To conduct TNA (Training Needs Assessment) for the identification of hard areas for teacher training.
Human Resource

Academic Faculty of PITE Balochistan is skillful, experienced, specialized from renowned national and international universities having expertise in teacher training, teaching learning material development and educational research conduction.

S.NODesignationScaleNumber of
Sanctioned Posts
1DIRECTORBPS-1901
2Deputy Director (Admin)BPS-1901
3Deputy Director (Training)BPS-1901
4Deputy Director (Planning)BPS-1801
5Assistant Director (Training)BPS-1801
6Assistant Director (Planning)BPS-1801
7Senior Subject SpecialistBPS-1807
8Subject SpecialistBPS-1716
9Training SpecialistBPS-1703
10Research OfficerBPS-1701
11ManagerBPS-1712
12TOT (Training Outpost Tutor)BPS-1718
13Testing & Evaluation OfficerBPS-1701
14Computer ProgrammerBPS-1701
15IT TeacherBPS-1701
16LibrarianBPS-1701
17SuperintendentBPS-1702
18AssistantBPS-1602
19Assistant Accounts OfficerBPS-1601
20Hostel Warden (Male)BPS-1601
21Hostel Warden (Female)BPS-1601
22Audio Visual OperatorBPS-1601
23Computer OperatorBPS-1601
24Senior ClerkBPS-1402
25StenographerBPS-1401
26Care takerBPS-1101
27Junior ClerkBPS-1105
28Studio AssistantBPS-0901
29CameramanBPS-0801
30ElectricianBPS-0801
31Laboratory AssistantBPS-0704
32Security GuardBPS-0502
33DriverBPS-0405
34JanitorBPS-0302
35Laboratory AttendantBPS-0202
36ChowkidarBPS-0104
37Naib QasidBPS-0107
38CookBPS-0104
39MaliBPS-0101
40SweeperBPS-0106
41WaiterBPS-0102
Total127

Physical Resource
  • Standard Classrooms for Teacher Training.
  • Laboratories; Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
  • Well-furnished Computer Lab.
  • Spacious Library.
  • A Well-Equipped TRC (Teacher Resource Center).
  • ECE (Early Childhood Education) Center.
  • Fully-Furnished Conference Room.
  • Multi-Purpose Auditorium.
  • Academic Block.
  • Mess for 70 Trainees’ Refreshment.
  • Male and Female Separate Hostels.
  • Residential Colony for PITE Faculty.
Supporting Organizations

Director / Principal

S.NoNameFromTo
1Mr. Muhammad Anwar24.06.199602.11.1999
2Mrs. Sultana Baloch24.11.199905.10.2001
3Mr. Mushtaq bajwa05.10.200126.01.2002
4Mr. Muhammad Farooq Akbar26.01.200201.04.2003
5Mr. Noor ul Haque Panezai01.04.200314.01.2009
6Mr. Muhammad Anwar Shah14.01.200922.12.2010
7Mr. Ratan Chand Pahuja23.12.201016.08.2011
8Mr. Pir Muhammad Seyal16.08.201108.02.2013
9Mr. Muhammad Akbar Baloch09.02.201316.03.2015
10Mr. Amanaullah Rind03.04.201530.04.2015
11Mr. Nazar Muhammad Kakar30.04.201506.12.2016
12Mr. Muhammad Dawood Tokhai06.12.201610-09-2018
13Mr. Zafar Yasin12-09-201805-03-2019
14Mr. Ijaz Azeem Baloch05-03-2019
%d bloggers like this: